Willem II vs Heerenveen Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Willem II
18th in table · 2 pts
Sun 30 Aug 202613:30 WAT
2 : 2

Heerenveen
8th in table · 12 pts
Pre-match win probability
Results are graded automatically after full time
Our prediction
Over 1.5 Goals
The goals line for this fixture sits over 1.5.
- Willem II 10%
- Draw 45%
- Heerenveen 45%
Also rated:Away Win @ 1.76Both Teams to Score @ 1.42
Season statistics
Eredivisie · 9 matches each · highlighted side is stronger
Recent form
Last 5 matches · newest first
- 15 AugWillem II
1 – 4
NEC NijmegenL - 8 AugGO Ahead Eagles
4 – 1
Willem IIL - 1 AugWillem II
2 – 1
OFIW - 25 JulWillem II
1 – 0
KV MechelenW - 11 JulWillem II
2 – 2
FC EindhovenD
- 22 AugHeerenveen
0 – 2
PEC ZwolleL - 16 AugAjax
2 – 2
HeerenveenD - 9 AugHeerenveen
1 – 0
TwenteW - 1 AugHeerenveen
3 – 2
Volos NFCW - 25 JulHeerenveen
4 – 4
OH LeuvenD
- 4 AprHeerenveen3 – 1Willem II
- 8 DecWillem II1 – 2Heerenveen
- 5 MarWillem II0 – 0Heerenveen
- 21 NovHeerenveen2 – 1Willem II
- 13 MarWillem II3 – 1Heerenveen
- 12 SeptHeerenveen2 – 0Willem II
Betting markets
Model estimate from each team's season scoring and conceding rates
Both teams to score
Double chance
Correct score
Both teams to score
1X
12
X2
1 – 2
0 – 2
1 – 1
0 – 1
1 – 3
0 – 3
2 – 2
2 – 1
1 / 1
1 / X
1 / 2
X / 1
X / X
X / 2
2 / 1
2 / X
2 / 2
Model comparison
Predicted winner: Draw · Our pick: Over 1.5 Goals at 1.12
Goals by time period
When each side scores and concedes, in 15-minute bands
Willem II9 scored · 26 conceded
Heerenveen17 scored · 9 conceded
Shots & passes
Per-game averages over the last 6 matches
Willem II
Heerenveen
Team news
Willem II 4-2-3-1
Coach: John Stegeman
- K. de Leeuw
- H. ter Avest
- F. Stam
- J. Hoogma
- N. Tjoe a On
- K. Boogaard
- C. Twigt
- E. Gurbuz
- U. van Aalst
- J. Slory
- D. Haen
Heerenveen 4-4-2
Coach: Robin Veldman
- B. Klaverboer
- O. Braude
- S. Kersten
- M. Willemsen
- V. Zagaritis
- J. Trenskow
- N. Courtens
- D. Proper
- M. Rivera
- D. Vente
- R. Meerveld
Injuries and suspensions
- L. Abildgaard (Willem II): Inactive
- A. Culum (Willem II): Foot Injury
- T. Didillon Hodl (Willem II): Hamstring Injury
- A. Lachkar (Willem II): Groin Injury
- J. Schuurman (Willem II): Knock
- T. Vilhena (Willem II): Inactive
- A. Zarrouk (Willem II): Surgery
- M. Egbring (Heerenveen): Injury
- M. Linday (Heerenveen): Inactive
- L. Abildgaard (Willem II): Inactive
- A. Culum (Willem II): Foot Injury
- T. Didillon Hodl (Willem II): Hamstring Injury
Willem II vs Heerenveen: prediction & preview
Netherlands · Eredivisie · Sun, 30 Aug 2026 · Koning Willem II Stadion, Tilburg
Willem II host Heerenveen in Netherlands Eredivisie at Koning Willem II Stadion. In the current table, Willem II sit 18th on 2 points and Heerenveen are 8th on 12.
Form: Willem II have taken 2W 1D 2L from their last 5, Heerenveen 2W 2D 1L from theirs. Over their last 8 matches Willem II average 1.4 goals scored and 2.0 conceded; Heerenveen average 2.4 and 1.9.
In their last 6 meetings Willem II have won 1, Heerenveen 4 and 1 were drawn, averaging 2.7 goals a game with both teams scoring in 67%.
The feed's model puts Willem II at 10%, the draw at 45% and Heerenveen at 45%. Its own advice: Combo Double chance : draw or Heerenveen and +1.5 goals.
Our published call was Over 1.5 Goals at 1.12, which landed.
Willem II vs Heerenveen FAQs
9 questionsWhen is the match between Willem II and Heerenveen?
Willem II v Heerenveen was played on Sun, 30 August 2026 at 12:30 UTC.
Which league is this match in?
Netherlands Eredivisie, Regular Season - 4.
What is their ranking in the league table this season?
Willem II are 18th in the table, while Heerenveen are 8th.
What is the prediction for Willem II vs Heerenveen?
Our prediction is Over 1.5 Goals at odds of 1.12.
Who is most likely to win Willem II vs Heerenveen?
The draw and Heerenveen are level at the top: Willem II 10%, draw 45%, Heerenveen 45%.
Will both teams score in Willem II vs Heerenveen?
Both teams scored in 88% of Willem II's last 8 matches and 67% of Heerenveen's last 9.
How accurate is the prediction for this match?
The prediction is based on statistical analysis and the football data available for both teams. Every pick is marked won or lost after full time, so the record can be checked.
How often are predictions updated?
Predictions are refreshed as new results, line-ups and odds become available, and finished matches are graded automatically.
Are these predictions guaranteed?
No. Football betting involves real financial risk and no prediction is a guaranteed outcome. Predictions are informational and entertainment content — bet within your means.